Ad blocker detected: Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker on our website.
Talk about music, movies, TV, books, other types of entertainment and what your vices are. Also, if you're addicted to the high you get off Aspirin, this is the place to talk about it.
S4ur0n27 wrote:
Once Upon a Time in Mexico was probably the most boring movie I've seen for maybe 5 years.
I'm not saying that it's thrilling in the least, but it does happen to be the film that I switch off of this list the most, especially after Kong replaced Shaun of the Dead.
I'll usually interchange Mexico with Sin City or one of the other Mariachi films, but it tends to be the one that comes to mind first because I am really fond of the style that Rodruigez used with it. It's probably the most stylish film that he's made that actually uses his own style. The soundtrack is also completely awesome.
The fact that both King Kong and Shaun of the Dead were/are on your list makes any justifications you can give me about Once Upon a Time in Mexico useless.
S4ur0n27 wrote:The fact that both King Kong and Shaun of the Dead were/are on your list makes any justifications you can give me about Once Upon a Time in Mexico useless.
What's wrong with Shaun of the Dead?
T10:
Withnail & I
Brazil
Repo Man
Pulp Fiction
Naked Lunch
Le Samourai
Godfather (Part One)
North by Northwest
Blade Runner
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
Or something.
suppose you're thinking about a plate of shrimp. suddenly somebody will say like 'plate' or 'shrimp' or 'plate of shrimp', out of the blue, no explanation.
I thought Naked Lunch was totally disappointing, probably because I was so into the book at the time and had high expectations. Maybe I need to give it another try.
S4ur0n27 wrote:The fact that both King Kong and Shaun of the Dead were/are on your list makes any justifications you can give me about Once Upon a Time in Mexico useless.
1) Pulp Fiction
2) Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
3) Aliens
4) The Predator
5) Dawn of the Dead
6) Night of the Living Dead
7) Apocalypse Now
8) Southern Comfort
9) Dune
10) Silence of the Lambs
Its still good without arnold. Its Danny Glover withs his normal cop thing but I liked it. Where do you think they came up with Aliens Vs. Predator? Ya that last scene in the movie u can see an Alien head that started that franchise i think.
baby arm wrote:I thought Naked Lunch was totally disappointing, probably because I was so into the book at the time and had high expectations. Maybe I need to give it another try.
Watch Videodrome first, then Naked Lunch.
Yeah, good combo.
Maybe make it a marathon with They Live, Jacob's Ladder,
Brazil, 1984, and ?
Anything with at least one Arnold in it. The more, the better.
If Arnold ever produced, directed, and funded a movie where Persident Arnold created a taskforce of Arnold teamed up with Arnold and Arnold and set them against an army of Arnold, Pirate Arnold, and a Ninja Arnold, I would probabally die from bliss just watching the opening credits.
No it wasn't. It was a pretty good movie on its own right, though still not as good as the first one.
Well, excuse me for thinking that Predator and LA gang wars don't mix well.
For a sequel, you have certain expectations, especially if the original is good. In Predator 2's case, the suspense and terror in jungle was replaced by an artificial and implausible monster in metropolis versus a badass swell guy coppa 'story'. I liked Predator and compared to that Predator 2 was a major disappointment. 20th Century Fox was just fucking the money cow in the ass.