Duck and Cover Forum Index


Use these links, buy stuff from Amazon and help us out, nubs.
Amazon.com | Amazon.ca | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.de
  Duck and Cover  •  FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 Support DAC!
 The Modelling Thread View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Jimmyjay86
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2102
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2002 4:30 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I doubt that they would make billboards ethereal in the original game. It wouldn't make much sense and would be immediately apparent as unrealistic if your character could walk through it. I thought you were planning on using it as a entrance to the secret bat-garage. Then it might make sense. Unless you were going for that effect I would definitely not make it ethereal.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Section8
I Make Games!
I Make Games!


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 286
Location: Apartment 223

PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2002 8:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Ethereal tiles are used for "decal" tiles. So things like posters, graffiti, etc. are ethereal because they are intended to be placed on walls. Ground decals like grass tufts etc are the same. intended to add some detail, but not interfere with the flat ground plane.

So the rule of thumb - If it's intended to add visual effect to existing tiles, make it ethereal. If it's a "standalone" tile, leave it solid.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteICQ Number
OnTheBounce
TANSTAAFL
TANSTAAFL


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2257
Location: Grafenwoehr, Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland

PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2002 8:20 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Section8 wrote:
Ethereal tiles are used for "decal" tiles. So things like posters, graffiti, etc. are ethereal because they are intended to be placed on walls. Ground decals like grass tufts etc are the same. intended to add some detail, but not interfere with the flat ground plane.


I think I know what Stevie D's problem is: he hasn't hit "Update Tiles" yet, so the flags aren't showing up. There should be no need to manually flag the posters, etc. Ruined City Type 5 windows are another matter, though... Laughing REALLY FUCKING HARD

OTB
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Stevie D
Wanderer
Wanderer


Joined: 05 Aug 2002
Posts: 427
Location: Devon, UK

PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2002 9:54 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

OnTheBounce wrote:
Section8 wrote:
Ethereal tiles are used for "decal" tiles. So things like posters, graffiti, etc. are ethereal because they are intended to be placed on walls. Ground decals like grass tufts etc are the same. intended to add some detail, but not interfere with the flat ground plane.


I think I know what Stevie D's problem is: he hasn't hit "Update Tiles" yet, so the flags aren't showing up. There should be no need to manually flag the posters, etc. Ruined City Type 5 windows are another matter, though... Laughing REALLY FUCKING HARD

OTB
Ahh, yet again I display my unfamiliarity with the Readme... :oops: icon_wink Thanks, OTB

I've been regularly running the new occlusion data function, for the record, but have forgotten the importance of Updating Tiles.

BTW, Max-V, I'm hoping to have the sign fixed directly onto a wall so that it's used like posters and graffiti. That 'bat-cave' suggestion is interesting, though icon_wink

Steve smile
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
OnTheBounce
TANSTAAFL
TANSTAAFL


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2257
Location: Grafenwoehr, Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2002 12:25 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Stevie D wrote:
I've been regularly running the new occlusion data function, for the record, but have forgotten the importance of Updating Tiles.


Don't waste your time w/New Occlusion Data. Once your map starts to get large the "Warning This Is Really Slow!" will become painfully real. For instance, I have one map that it literally takes a tad over 20 minutes to generate new occlusion data for.

If you need to see into your building, but displaying only the tiles on the current level is unwieldy - it's very hard to place things on top of tables, for instance, like this - right click on the level indicator and you will notice that whatever level you were pointing at disappears. If you want the editor to hide multiple levels, right click and hold on the lowest level, then release at the highest level you want to hide and viola! you're in business. (That wasn't listed in the ReadMe originally, Red found that out for us.)

Cheers,

OTB
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Section8
I Make Games!
I Make Games!


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 286
Location: Apartment 223

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2002 7:53 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Yeah, don't bother with occlusion until you do a final build.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteICQ Number
Max-Violence
Wandering Hero
Wandering Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1221
Location: In my own personal vault

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2002 12:03 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hey Section8, any progress on that MaleReaverHuge sprite problem/solution yet? I PM'd you a while ago, jus' wonderin' wassup and this seems like a good thread to ask icon_mrhappy
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Stevie D
Wanderer
Wanderer


Joined: 05 Aug 2002
Posts: 427
Location: Devon, UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2002 2:55 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

OnTheBounce wrote:
[...] If you want the editor to hide multiple levels, right click and hold on the lowest level, then release at the highest level you want to hide and viola! you're in business. (That wasn't listed in the ReadMe originally, Red found that out for us.)

Cheers,

OTB

Wow! That's possibly one of the best tile-juggling tips I've read to date! I'd never have thought that at the age of 26 that I could get excited by such things, but that's pretty much revolutionised my multi-storey building philosophy. Beauty! icon_mrhappy

BTW, despite having spent weeks on it already, my map is still pretty small. Also, my recently overhauled computer has some pretty heavy-duty hardware, which means sorting the occlusion takes roughly just over a minute, at the moment. icon_razz

Steve smile
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
OnTheBounce
TANSTAAFL
TANSTAAFL


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2257
Location: Grafenwoehr, Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:53 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Stevie D wrote:
Wow! That's possibly one of the best tile-juggling tips I've read to date! I'd never have thought that at the age of 26 that I could get excited by such things, but that's pretty much revolutionised my multi-storey building philosophy. Beauty! icon_mrhappy


*hehe* I've got 5 years on you and I still drool like a baby over some of this stuff. icon_wink

Stevie D wrote:
Also, my recently overhauled computer has some pretty heavy-duty hardware, which means sorting the occlusion takes roughly just over a minute, at the moment. icon_razz


*ahem* Here's a present for you: :fist:

My 'puter is a 633 Mhz Celeron w/160 megs of Ram and a "pip-squeak" 10.2 gig HD... icon_cry

OTB
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Flamescreen
Vault Hero
Vault Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1017
Location: Stone of Light Land

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2002 2:14 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hehe, mine will be(by friday) 1.2Ghz Celeron with 196 megs of ram and 60 Gbts of HD :twisted: Bah, still sort in memory.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Max-Violence
Wandering Hero
Wandering Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1221
Location: In my own personal vault

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2002 5:48 am Reply with quoteBack to top

OnTheBounce wrote:
My 'puter is a 633 Mhz Celeron w/160 megs of Ram and a "pip-squeak" 10.2 gig HD... icon_cry


Ouch! I hope yer not using WinME...

Since we seem to be sharing our computer specs, I'll join in:

1.3 GHz P4, 256 MB RDRAM, 40 GB hard drive. Bad part: GeForce2 MX.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
OnTheBounce
TANSTAAFL
TANSTAAFL


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2257
Location: Grafenwoehr, Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2002 7:41 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Max-Violence wrote:
Ouch! I hope yer not using WinME...


Your hopes are in vain, MV. icon_mrhappy

Max-Violence wrote:
Bad part: GeForce2 MX.


Gots me one, too. A 32 Mb card. Since I have an eMachine - hey, it wasn't bought to game with...it just sort of happened... - and therefore an onboard 4 Mb AGP card I was very limited in what I could get since I was limited to a PCI model... icon_cry

OTB
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Max-Violence
Wandering Hero
Wandering Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1221
Location: In my own personal vault

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2002 10:16 am Reply with quoteBack to top

OnTheBounce wrote:
Your hopes are in vain, MV. icon_mrhappy


AAAAAAHHHH HA HA HA HAAAAAAAAA!!! Sucks to be you! icon_razz

*remembers he's on WinME too*

Aw, crap! icon_sad
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Ed the Monkey
Vault Scion
Vault Scion


Joined: 20 Jun 2002
Posts: 202
Location: In a vault filled with typing monkeys...

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2002 5:26 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

MWAHAHAHAHA 1.7 ghz!! icon_mrhappy with....uh.... 128 ram icon_sad and.... uh... like 20 or 30 gigs on 2 hard drives partitioned into 3 sections. Running 98... with a TnT vid card 16 meg... However, occlusion data is almost instant. Fortunately I'm slowly setting money aside to get 128 more megs, and a new vid card. bahhhh... works in progress suck when they're still in progress
View user's profileSend private messageICQ Number
Red
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 2085
Location: Nowhere (important anyway)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2002 10:22 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

p2-450, 512MB ram, geforce2mx, 40GB+6.5GB HD running on WinXP.

Slow, but the high memory avoids any sawping of memory, so it's actually pretty fast...
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Section8
I Make Games!
I Make Games!


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 286
Location: Apartment 223

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2002 8:20 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Reaver Prob: I keep meaning to look at it at home with my release version of FOT, but I keep forgetting. Just keep bugging me if I don't get back to you shortly.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteICQ Number
Max-Violence
Wandering Hero
Wandering Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1221
Location: In my own personal vault

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2002 12:19 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Whelp, it's been "shortly," any news? icon_mrhappy
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Flamescreen
Vault Hero
Vault Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1017
Location: Stone of Light Land

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2002 2:24 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Is it possible to force display a loading screen of your choise before loading the map you're playing?(meaning prearranged sequence)?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
OnTheBounce
TANSTAAFL
TANSTAAFL


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2257
Location: Grafenwoehr, Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2002 7:35 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Flamescreen wrote:
Is it possible to force display a loading screen of your choise before loading the map you're playing?(meaning prearranged sequence)?


I don't think so, Flamescreen. You can replace the "Wait Screens" of the core campaign in a mirrored folder in your mod, but if you want a specific one the only thing I could see doing would be to put a differently titled copy of the JPG into that folder. One for each Wait Screen (I think there are 7) in the core campaign.

OTB
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Flamescreen
Vault Hero
Vault Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1017
Location: Stone of Light Land

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2002 9:38 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Firstly, sorry for posting here. I was so used to the questions folder being on top, that I didn't see it untill today.

What exactly do you mean with the different named versions of the .JPG's?
And which folder to put them to? The mirrored one or the original? I don't think it would have any difference but you can never tell. Ideally I would like to replace all. Two already made(planning to use one on my site, when it will be up).

Do you think it would be possible to place more than seven in the folder so that the game would not repeat every time you have to load? By the way, I think when I was playing the core campaign, the Wait screens with the robotic themes didn't appear before the 5th mission. Could be a coinscidence though.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


Jump to:  



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group