Duck and Cover Forum Index


Use these links, buy stuff from Amazon and help us out, nubs.
Amazon.com | Amazon.ca | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.de
  Duck and Cover  •  FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 Support DAC!
 Crashing Crashing Crashing View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
spokomptonjdub
Vault Veteran
Vault Veteran


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Posts: 256
Location: Foucault's Panopticon

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:45 am Reply with quoteBack to top

So fallout 3 keeps crashing, for a lot of people it seems, and I was wondering if anybody else out there has an X-Fi card and are using Alchemy to get shitVista to play surround sound right.

I wasn't having any problems with my old sound card and speakers with regards to F3, but then my card fried, so I went and bought another one with some new surround speakers and used Alchemy to get the sound to work in F3 and now it crashes all the time.

I disabled alchemy and the game works fine, except I have no sound out of the center channel, which means no footsteps, gunshot sounds, menu sounds, or dialogue (which might be a blessing).

Anyway, just seeing if anybody has found a workaround, if not, it might be a good excuse to stop playing this game, but I was planning on holding out for any mods.
View user's profileSend private message
Smiley
Righteous Subjugator
Righteous Subjugator


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 3187
Location: Denmark. Smiley-land.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:39 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Does this happen?

Game freezes/locks up/crashes at totally random places and times, anything from main menu, loading a game, entering an area, getting shot/shooting an enemy, looking away from the screen for a second, to breathing.

Game sounds continue normally, like ambience or music.

You have to quit the game in task manager to get out.


In that case, here's the workaround:

alt-tab when you're in the main menu, enter your task manager and force the game to run on one core(in case you have a dual core computer, which so far everyone that I've seen with this problem has.)

Just unclick either core, and set the game priority to high.

The game might run choppy at some points, but it's absolutely playable. I have yet to crash at any point, but the game might hang when; quick-saving, using a computer, using pipboy or lockpicking.


I have an X-fi gameversion or whatever, it seems to run just fine on 5.1, but I'm using XP Pro, not Vista.
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM Address
Dogmeatlives
Living Legend
Living Legend


Joined: 27 Feb 2006
Posts: 3187
Location: Junktown, Phil's doorstep

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:20 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Playing on XBox and for me it freezes every couple hours.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
MurPHy
Strider Elite
Strider Elite


Joined: 21 May 2002
Posts: 943
Location: South Jersey

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 9:53 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

It crashes randomly for me too, but it's apparently a random crash to desktop. Complete program shutdown. Bethesda just put out a patch, but it doesn't seem to address this issue.

Very very good game even with the problems though. Marvelous.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Jimmyjay86
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2102
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:02 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I had one corrupt game save that consistently crashed when I got to a specific point on the map. Going back to a previous save worked fine. I'd recommend saving often into new slots.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Psychoul
Elite Wanderer
Elite Wanderer


Joined: 25 Nov 2007
Posts: 625
Location: Oil Rig

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:03 am Reply with quoteBack to top

that happened to me frequently on previous games. I dont remember which ones. But i saved and the file was corrupt and couldnt load it, and that would mean starting a new game or loading wh... oh i remember it was fallout 2.. i would have to reload the save i had when i was back in the past.
View user's profileSend private messageMSN Messenger
[OO]Kashigo
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:30 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have tried the setting priority and limiting to one CPU. I have also turned off ALL effects, but the textures on low quality and run at 800x600 and I still lock up, but ONLY inside small spaces. When I go into a shack or house I lock up randomly and must reboot. It really sucks.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


Jump to:  



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group