Duck and Cover Forum Index


Use these links, buy stuff from Amazon and help us out, nubs.
Amazon.com | Amazon.ca | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.de
  Duck and Cover  •  FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 Support DAC!
 Drag box + tiles View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
JaTe
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 26 Apr 2002
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2002 12:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Ok so another question.

When you drag a box to place tiles, how do you get them to line up with existing tiles?

So far I haven't been able to do it considtently.

I was looking back at one of my maps and need to redo a large area, unfortunatly I DON't want to go back and put in each tile by hand. But when I drag a box I can't get the tiles to line up, what's the trick?
View user's profileSend private message
JaTe
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 26 Apr 2002
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2002 12:37 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

right...so I figure out that RES thing that snaps them to a grid, works great...now...is there a way to move preexisting tiles to the grid?
View user's profileSend private message
Section8
I Make Games!
I Make Games!


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 286
Location: Apartment 223

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2002 12:46 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

If you are laying floor tiles, set your grid res to 6, and it will lay them down in a nice orderly fashion when dragging a box of tiles, but depending on what else you may have to do, it could require lots of manual tweaking.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteICQ Number
Jimmyjay86
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2102
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2002 8:30 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Also check the option for view the bounding box of the tiles, I think under the view menu. That is the most helpful thing in my opinion. Also make damn sure your floor tiles are always at the same elevation.

Preexisting tiles are moved by way of clips. Highlight a group of floor tiles for example by using 'Select' and then hit Ctrl-C. If you want to move them to a different map, use the 'save clip' function. Use Ctrl-V to paste them in place. Again if you are in another map 'load the clip' and then use Ctrl-V to paste them in place. Eleveation is critical to make sure you know where you are. Also if you want to select a lot of tiles on different elevations hold down shift for each new selection.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
OnTheBounce
TANSTAAFL
TANSTAAFL


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2257
Location: Grafenwoehr, Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2002 9:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Jimmyjay86 wrote:
Also if you want to select a lot of tiles on different elevations hold down shift for each new selection.


To which I would add that if you want to select everything in an area from Level -128 to Level 128 hold down Alt as you select the tiles. Very handy for getting a building in one shot.

OTB
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Flamescreen
Vault Hero
Vault Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1017
Location: Stone of Light Land

PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2002 3:56 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Off Topic:
Can someone contact our admins to change Section8's title? I don't think we see Company Newbies in other Forums...
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


Jump to:  



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group