Duck and Cover Forum Index


Use these links, buy stuff from Amazon and help us out, nubs.
Amazon.com | Amazon.ca | Amazon.co.uk | Amazon.de
  Duck and Cover  •  FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 Support DAC!
 Tiles View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Chaos Horror
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Location: ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 10:03 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Ok so we figure out how to put all the zip files in the folder we're using and all that..... (we're following the Editor FAQ on Duck and Cover now) They're talking about putting down tiles by load tile set button (.tse) but I don't see anything in all the tile folders that can be loaded. I even searched the folders for those types of files and didn't get any matches. I see in the example pic they got up on there that the tiles show up in the left menu thing, doesn't happen for me. What am I missing here? Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
View user's profileSend private message
Red
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 2085
Location: Nowhere (important anyway)

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 10:07 am Reply with quoteBack to top

No, you need to make the tilesets and save them... Then fix them because the save (or load...) feature is bugged, and finally you can load them.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Chaos Horror
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Location: ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 10:33 am Reply with quoteBack to top

So to make em, do we change the .til files to .tse files? Is that what you mean by fixing them?
View user's profileSend private message
Red
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 2085
Location: Nowhere (important anyway)

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 10:49 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Um, no. Go in the editor, select the tile tab, you'll see a "save tilset" and "load tileset" button.

Shift-click a bunch of tiles (you'll see the number of tiles increase), click "Save tileset". Open the .tse file you saved, and add quotes to every line except the first one
Example wrote:
SavedTileSetV1.0
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_11_NE.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_11_NW.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_11_SE.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_11_SW.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_13_NE.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_13_NW.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_13_SE.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_13_SW.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_3_NE.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_3_NW.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_3_SE.til"
"tiles/Generic tiles/Generic floors/Sand/Waste_Floor_Gravel_SandCentre_F_3_SW.til"
Save it, and then finally you can load them within the editor (using the load tileset button fo course).
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Chaos Horror
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Location: ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 11:38 am Reply with quoteBack to top

It doesn't show me any .til files when I try to see em in the editor, it shows the folders with nothing in em, should I save the tiles using windows explorer to do that?

Maybe I unzipped the files into to the wrong dir.... it was FalloutTactics/Test. Is there a different place you're supposed to put them?
View user's profileSend private message
Red
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 2085
Location: Nowhere (important anyway)

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 12:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

the tiles are in the core directory... Of course you uncompressed the BOS file I take it.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Chaos Horror
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Location: ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 12:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Yeah. They still don't seem to show up.
View user's profileSend private message
Max-Violence
Wandering Hero
Wandering Hero


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 1221
Location: In my own personal vault

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:26 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Make sure you don't have "None" checked/ticked/marked/peed on/whatever

In the left-hand window (where the tiles should show up), you'll see a row looking something like this:

All N S W E None

This controls which tiles are displayed. Just click "All" and you should see 'em.

If not, then I'm stumped. Double-check to make sure you've extracted the tiles_0.bos file correctly, I guess...
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Red
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 2085
Location: Nowhere (important anyway)

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:52 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

The tiles don't who up, or the tilesets?
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Chaos Horror
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Location: ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2002 11:53 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

The tiles dont, and neither do the tilesets coz I guess I can't make/save any. I unzipped the BOS files into the folder I made that I wanted to use to make stuff. I dunno, somethins f-ed up.
View user's profileSend private message
OnTheBounce
TANSTAAFL
TANSTAAFL


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2257
Location: Grafenwoehr, Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland

PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2002 2:29 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Chaos Horror wrote:
I unzipped the BOS files into the folder I made that I wanted to use to make stuff.


Yes, you unpacked the tiles to the wrong directory, most likely. Your directory should look like this:

C:\Program Files\14 Degrees East\Fallout Tactics\core\tiles

The "tiles" folder should contain the following folders:


  • BOS

  • Generic Tiles

  • Industrial

  • Junk City

  • Mission Specific

  • Mountains

  • New Tiles

  • PostWar Town

  • RAIDERS

  • Robotic

  • Ruined City

  • Test

  • Vault

  • Village

  • Wasteland


If there is an extra leve between those folders and the address that I listed, you unpacked your tiles incorrectly. If this is the case, the only option is to delete all of those subdirectories containing the tile files, and re-unzip them.

No, you can't simply modify some other file to get the tiles to display, because if you do that any maps you make will be unplayable by anyone else.

Also, make sure that you have the files "Tiles.txt" and that it is located at C:\Program Files\14 Degrees East\Fallout Tactics\core\tiles .

OTB
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Red
Hero of the Glowing Lands
Hero of the Glowing Lands


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 2085
Location: Nowhere (important anyway)

PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2002 2:37 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Well, given you'd know what you were doing, you could simply move the tile directory back into the core directory, but judging by the fact he seems not to know where he extractted the tiles, I think it's safer to re-unextract them icon_razz
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
OnTheBounce
TANSTAAFL
TANSTAAFL


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 2257
Location: Grafenwoehr, Oberpfalz, Bayern, Deutschland

PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2002 2:45 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Laughing REALLY FUCKING HARD Any operation involving almost 16,000 files is going to be messy, no matter what you're doing.

OTB
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Chaos Horror
SDF!
SDF!


Joined: 14 Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Location: ohio

PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2002 9:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Thanks guys, it works now. The problem I had was when I unzipped the files it was automatically put into a folder called tile_0 or something, well, I just got rid of that moving the subfolders out into the core directory. Thanks for the help.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


Jump to:  



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group